top of page
[…] This type of provision makes it seem as if the contractor is going to be responsible for guaranteeing the owner that the drawings and specification are complete and correct. But, California Public Contract Code (“PCC”), Section 1104 does not allow this on non-design-build projects.  Specifically, the PCC states: “No local public entity, charter city, or charter county shall require a bidder to assume responsibility for the completeness and accuracy of architectural or engineering plans and specifications on public works projects, except on clearly designated design build projects. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a local public entity, charter city, or charter county from requiring a bidder to review architectural or engineering plans and specifications prior to submission of a bid, and report any errors and omissions noted by the contractor to the architect or owner. The review by the contractor shall be confined to the contractor’s capacity as a contractor, and not as a licensed design professional.” What this means is that, though a contractor may be required to review the drawings and specifications and advise the owner if the contractor finds errors, the contractor can’t be held liable for the errors of deficiencies in the design documents provided by the owner.